Central Asian Journal of Medicine
Purpose: hygienic assessment of the state of atmospheric air in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Material and methods: The Center of the Hydrometeorological Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan monitors air pollution in the cities of the Republic. The monitoring program covers 5 major pollutants: dust (suspended solids), carbon monoxide (carbon monoxide), nitrogen dioxide, sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide. Information obtained from 63stationary observation posts makes it possible to judge the average level of air pollution in the republic as a whole and to calculate the air pollution index, which gives an integral characteristic of the level of air pollution for the city over the year. Results: data analysis shows that for the period studied, a higher degree of air pollution index was observed only in Angren: in 2014 - 5.12, in 2016 - 5.32, in 2017 -5.30. Conclusions: despite the reduction in gross emissions of pollutants, it is not accompanied by stabilization and, moreover, improvement in the quality of atmospheric air.
1. Denisov N. et al. Regional Environmental Center for Central Asia, Federal Environment Agency of Austria. Environmental state in Central Asia. Ecological network «Zoy»; 2015. 2. http://www.uznature.uz. Data of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection. at: 3. http://www.meteo.uz. Data of the Center of the hydrometeorological service under the Ministry for Emergency Situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet) on air quality monitoring. 4. Ergashev A., Rudenko I., Davletov S. et al. Bases of sustainable development and natural management: a textbook for higher educational institutions of all directions. Tashkent: Baktria press; 2016.