Textile Journal of Uzbekistan
The article provides information about the deep development of the textile industry, the saving of cotton fiber and the production of high-quality yarn and mixed fiber fabrics, the expansion of assortments, and the implementation of important transformations to fill the world market with new finished export products. Information is presented on the production of textile yarns with qualitative indicators, on the possibility of achieving the development of finished products satisfying consumer requirements not only by mixing cotton fiber with chemical fibers but also by mixing the fiber of the Rogoz plant with cotton fiber. Studies have shown that savings in the production of cotton fiber products and higher costs for the purchase of chemical fibers from foreign countries in order to save cotton fiber for the production of mixed fiber, as well as chemical mixed fabrics, are harmful to human health. In order to prevent this situation, it is justified and recommended to use the fiber of the Rogoz plant grown in the conditions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.