Irrigation and Melioration
In the article analyzes dynamics and structure of land in the irrigated zone of Uzbekistan. The causes and consequences of the decrease in their productivity are revealed at the "extensive" use of available land resources. The necessity of improving the use of land resources is substantiated by introducing modern structural, managerial and organizational-technological methods into the broad production practice that ensure sustainable development of the agricultural sector of the economy in conditions of market relations and water scarcity use.
1. Указ Первого Президента Республики Узбекистан И.А.Каримова «О мерах по коренному совершен- ствованию систем мелиоративного улучшения земель за №3932 от 29.10.2007г. 2. Указ Президента Республики Узбекистан Ш.М.Мирзияева «О стратегии действий по дальнейшему развитию Республики Узбекистан на период 2017-2021 гг. за №4947 от 7 февраля 2017г. 3. Постановление Кабинета Министров Республики Узбекистан «О коренном улучшении мелиоративно- го состояния орошаемых земель на период 2008-2012гг. за №3239 от 29.10.2006г. 4. Земельный фонд Узбекской ССР по состоянию на 1 ноября 1973г. Ташкент, 1974. 5. Ўзбекистон Республикаси ер ресурслари ҳолати тўғрисида Миллий ҳисобот. Тошкент, 2017. 6. Пахтачилик энциклопедияси. Ташкент. 2016.