Irrigation and Melioration
The article highlights the importance of cultivation of major crops - cotton, in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the problems arising from the use of furrow irrigation with surface water shortages in Uzbekistan. Proposals on the application of drip irrigation of cotton under cultivation for the purpose of rational use of water. Presents conclusions and expected results in the implementation of drip irrigation of cotton, given the calculations of irrigation norms and fertilizer, obtained data analysis.
1. Akhmedov E.A., Saydaminova Z.A. Republic of Uzbekistan.: Reference Book. Tashkent, 1994.-P.96-100. 2. Khamidov M.KH., Mamataliev A.B. Drip Irrigation of Oily Crops.: Monograph. Tashkent, 2015. 3. Khamidov M.KH., Shukurlaev Kh.I., Mamataliev A.B. Agricultural Hydrotechnical Melioration.: Textbook. Tashkent, 2008.-P.115-129. 4. Abudu R., Mamataliev A. Cultivation of Cotton in Uzbekistan and Xinjiang Using Drip Irrigation// Summaries of Miniprojects. -Beer-Sheva, Israel.-1999.-P. 8-12.