Journal of Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers
The article provides information on ongoing measures to protect the population, territory and infrastructure from the hazards associated with landslides and the elimination of their consequences. The whole complex of measures aimed to the decision the engineering tasks of anti-landslide protection are turned into the recognition and assessment of threats, stabilization and retention of the landslide massif.
1. Gupte S. Report of Disaster risk assessment in Central Asia and the Caucasus. Tashkent: UNDP in Uzbekistan, 2009. – 206 р.
2. Zaynutdinova D. Strengthening disaster risk management capacities in Uzbekistan. Tashkent: Tashkent National University. 2016. – 154 р.
3. Shaazizov F.Sh. Modeling of emergency processes of a natural nature arising in the mountain and foothill regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan // Achievements of science and technology in the field of protecting the population and territory from emergency situations: a collection of scientific seminars and exhibition materials / Edited by K.M. Aripova et al. – Tashkent: Institute of Civil Protection, 2017. – Р. 119-123.
4. Miralimov M. Instructions for the design and construction of anti-mudflow and anti-landslide structures for engineering protection of highways. Tashkent: Research Institute of Highways, 2018. –156 р.