In recent years, expansion of internal and international trade have become the most pressing issue for Uzbekistan and its Government. In transnational business transactions, often disputes are referred to foreign courts or international arbitrations for adjudication. At that moment, many states utilize the principle of ‘public order’ to reject enforcing or recognizing of foreign courts’ decisions. In this article, will be tried to explain how about that infamous rule in Uzbek Private International Law.
1. L.Lunts. “Private International Law”. Main part. “GOSYURIZDAT”, Moscow 1959. (Л.А.Лунц. “Международное частное право”. Особенная часть. ГОСЮРИЗДАТ. 1959.). 2. G.Matveev. “The Development of Law of Marriage and Family”. Moscow 1978. (Г.К.Матвеев. Развитие законодательства о браке и семье. – М., 1978). 3. Muranov, A.I., “Some aspects of the concept of "public order" concerning to the international commercial arbitration in Russia”, Moscow State Institute of International Relations, 2001. (Некоторые аспекты понятия “публичный порядок” применительно к международному коммерческому арбитражу в России, 2, 2001) 4. K.Rakhmonqulov, O.Okyulov “Commentary to Civil code of Republic of Uzbekistan”. Vol. 3, – Tashkent, BAKTRIA PRESS (2013). 5. N.Viktorovna, “Public order in the practice in Russian courts”, Czech Yearbook of International Law, 2012. 6. Asian-pacific law & Policy journal; Vol. 8, Issue 1 (Fall 2006), Translated by Kent Anderson and Yasuhiro Okuda. 7. http://uza.uz/en/business/securing-the-protection-of-entrepreneurs-rights-and-interest-09-09-2015