This scientific article analyzes the importance of the conceptual ideas put forward in the address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Parliament of December 28, 2018. Special attention is paid to their importance in raising large-scale reforms in the country to a new level, carried out on the basis of an Action strategy. In particular, the issues of deepening globalization processes occurring in the world and difficult international situation under its influence, the need to take into account the international situation in the process of independent political development, the main tasks of further improving the effectiveness of the political system, democratizing society at the current stage of our country are illuminated in it. The President’s address paid special attention to improving the practice of strengthening parliamentary oversight over decisions, passing laws and applying democratic mechanisms in the activities of parliament. The article also deals with the optimization of the executive system, justified in the address of the President, about topical issues of increasing the efficiency of the activities of the Cabinet of Ministers. The author of the article talks about the most advanced models of modern democracy being implemented in our country. In particular, he sets forth his analytical thoughts on such concepts as “Democracy of monitoring”, “Deliberative democracy”, “E-democracy”, “Mobile democracy” and on other new models of democracy. The article analyzes the great goals and objectives related to the achievement of great results, based on modern mechanisms and principles of democracy in the context of the implementation of innovative state policy containing the actual needs of our country’s renewal and development based on the most advanced requirements of our time, which were set forth in the address of the President. At the same time, it is shown that the leading principles, the philosophy of the implementation of innovation policy express the expectations and aspirations of our people. In this regard, the article presents the conclusions about the importance of the implementation of modern innovative democratic development in society.
Mirziyoyev Sh.M. Qonun ustuvorligi va inson manfaatlarini ta’minlash yurt taraqqiyoti va xalq farovonligining garovi. [Rule of law and ensuring the interests of the people - the basis of the development of the country and the welfare of the people]. (In Uzbek.) -T.: O‘zbekiston, 2017 B. 14. O‘zbekiston Respublikasi Prezidentining “O‘zbekiston Respublikasini yanada rivojlantirish bo‘yicha Harakatlar strategiyasi to‘g‘risida”gi Farmoni. [Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Strategy for Action for the Further Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan”]. (In Uzbek.) - T.: Adolat, 2017. 6-bet. O‘zbekiston Respublikasi Prezidenti Shavkat Mirziyoyevning Oliy Majlisga Murojaatnomasi [Address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis] (In Uzbek.) // Xalq so‘zi, 2018 yil 29 dekabr. №271-272 (7229-7230)