International Relations: Politics, Economics, Law
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to radically improve the activities of the University of the World Economy and Diplomacy” dated June 21, 2018, the UWED is the basic higher educational institution providing training and retraining of highly qualified international specialists. Among the innovative areas of training for professionals of the new generation, a master's degree is defined in the specialty "Guide support and translation activities." In the conditions when Uzbekistan shows high dynamism in the international arena and the new look of the country is actually being formed, the need for training comprehensively developed, highly qualified, competitive specialists in the field of intercultural communication, as well as conference translation, is sharply increasing.