International Finance and Accounting
Over the years of independence, a new two-tier banking system has been formed in Uzbekistan, which meets international standards. The upper level created by the banking system is Central Bank, whose main objective is to ensure the stability of the national currency, the soum, and low – level commercial banks, directly serving economic agents. This article discusses the stages of formation and development of the banking system of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The paper also analyzes the dynamics of banking activity indicators in recent years. The analysis of the development and formation of the banking sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan is divided into time ranges, in which the history of the banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan is given very clearly.
1. O‘zbekiston Respublikasi Prezidentining 2020 yil 3 apreldagi PF-5978-sonli “Koronavirus pandemiyasi davrida aholi, iqtisodiyot tarmoqlari va tadbirkorlik sub’ektlarini qo‘llab-quvvatlashga doir qo‘shimcha chora-tadbirlar to‘g‘risida”gi farmoni//Qonun hujjatlari ma’lumotlari milliy bazasi, 03.04.2020 y., 06/20/5978/0393-son, 15.07.2020 y., 06/20/6027/1071-son. 2. Goodell J.W. COVID-19 and finance: Agendas for future research // Finance Research Letters. 2020. Vol. 3. R. 103-105. 3. Xin E., Leung K., Xu St., Jiang F. Top ten issues for directors of commercial banks amid COVID-19: Building a better working world. China: Ernst & Young, 2020. 10 p. 4. McIntyre A., Skan J., Abbott M., Gordon F. COVID-19: An Open Letter to Banking CEOs//Accenture, 2020. 31 p 5. Didier T., Huneeus F., Larrain M., Schmukler S.L. Financing Firms in Hibernation during the COVID-19 Pandemic // Research & Policy Briefs From the World Bank Chile Center and Malaysia Hub. 2020. Vol. 30. 7 p 6. Dodiyev F.U. Post pandemiya sharoitida banklar investitsiya faoliyatini rivojlantirish//Moliya va bank ishi. – Toshkent, 2020. – №2. – B. 36-41. 7. Berdiyarov B.T. Pandemiya sharoitida yuzaga kelgan inqirozning tijorat banklarining likvidliligiga ta’siri//Moliya va bank ishi. – Toshkent, 2020. – №2. – B. 26-30. 8. O‘zbekiston Respublikasi Prezidentining 2020 yil 19 martdagi PF-5969-sonli “Koronavirus pandemiyasi va global inqiroz holatlarining iqtisodiyot tarmoqlariga salbiy ta’sirini yumshatish bo‘yicha birinchi navbatdagi chora-tadbirlar to‘g‘risida”gi farmoni//Qonun hujjatlari ma’lumotlari milliy bazasi, 20.03.2020 y., 06/20/5969/0341-son, 22.10.2020 y., 06/20/6091/1399-son; 10.02.2021 y., 09/21/6165/0104-son. 9. Yillik va choraklik hisobotlar. www.nbu.uz (TIF Milliy banki). 10. Balans hisoboti. www.nbu.uz (TIF Milliy banki).
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.