In article it is about formation of a layer of the local bourgeoisie and about activity of large owners in the Bukhara emirate of the end of XIX – the beginnings of the XX century. This article has the special importance because of it is writing on the basis of the comparative analysis of archival documents and historical researches.
The formation of local ownership in the Bukhara Emirate in the late 19th and early 20th centuries was largely dependent on economic and political factors in the region at that time. As a result of the establishment of the Russian empire’s protectorate over the Bukhara Emirate, Russian capital began to enter the Emirate. Russian and other foreign investors had to cooperate with the bourgeois representatives of the local population: traders, businessmen, wealthy men, owners of cotton and oil factories. Representatives of the first generation of uzbek investors formed in the emirate have competed and cooperated with other local owners in the region - the Turkestan governor general and the Khiva khanate. The Bukhara traders, the carpenter and the rich have worked in Turkey, Afghanistan, Germany, France, Italy and other foreign countries.
In Bukhara Emirate, have waqf lands for for hundreds of years, and the wealthy people and their heirs who have donated a portion of their property to the foundations have played an important role in the activities of Bukhara madrassas, mosques and other institutions. As a result of the income from the waqf lands, the expenses of the madrassahs were covered. In addition to muddarris and mulberries, other segments of the population (printers, eremites, darvish, etc.) also benefited from the foundation’s revenue. In particular, the contribution of foundation funds to the work of madrassas and mosques in Bukhara, the restoration and preservation of historical monuments, and the improvement of shrines and cemeteries played a positive role.